Zaxby's Menu Español
Zaxby's nutrition

Zaxby's Nutrition Facts & Calories

Zaxby's nutrition facts on this page come from Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025): calories, fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, carbohydrates, fiber, sugar and protein for 164 food items and 75 drink sizes. Meal values exclude the drink.

All sections on this page
  1. Zaxby's nutrition: popular meals
  2. Sandwiches
  3. Zalads
  4. 5 Chicken Fingerz by sauce
  5. 5 boneless wings by sauce
  6. 5 traditional wings by sauce
  7. Sides
  8. Treats
  9. Dipping sauces and dressings
  10. Kids meal components
  11. Fountain drinks, tea and lemonade
  12. Which Zaxby's meals have the fewest calories?
  13. Highest-sodium items
  14. Highest-protein items
  15. Lower-calorie ordering choices
  16. Items not in the July 2025 guide
  17. Related pages
  18. Frequently asked questions

All of our nutritional values are rounded according to NLEA/FDA rounding regulations, so the sum of the ingredients may not always equal the total.

Plates, Wings & Things and the Big Zax Snak Meal include fries and Texas toast; plates also include cole slaw. “Buffalo” versions are tossed in Tongue Torch by default.

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: popular meals (14 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: popular meals
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Finger Plate (4)1,110609953,2309881645
Chicken Finger Plate (5)1,19064101103,64010181654
Chicken Finger Plate (6)1,43083131404,56010981964
Buffalo Chicken Finger Plate (4)1,1306210953,7509881546
Buffalo Chicken Finger Plate (5)1,22066101104,34010281555
Buffalo Chicken Finger Plate (6)1,46086131405,22010881665
Boneless Wings & Things1,45087131254,6201068762
Buffalo Boneless Wings & Things1,46088141254,9501058663
Traditional Wings & Things1,44088162654,520846779
Buffalo Traditional Wings & Things1,45089162654,850836679
Boneless Wings Meal (5)1,040609602,890927434
Traditional Wings Meal (5)1,03061121952,780706451
Big Zax Snak Meal890487702,650806536
Buffalo Big Zax Snak Meal900508702,980796436

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Zaxby's nutrition calories infographic for popular meals
Zaxby's nutrition: calories per meal (no drink)

Sandwiches

Zaxby's nutrition: sandwiches
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Kickin' Chicken Sandwich Only690396652,760512534
Grilled Chicken Sandwich Only470203.51001,440353838
Nibblerz Only9605611702,7107641638
Signature Sandwich Only with Zax Sauce600325752,200452831
Signature Sandwich Only with Spicy Zax Sauce590315702,260452831
Add Cheese (1 Slice)504.52.5151901003
Add Bacon (2 Slices)604.51.5102900006

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Zalads

Each Zalad is listed three ways: grilled chicken, fried chicken and Garden (no chicken). Dressing is listed separately.

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: zalads (12 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: zalads
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
The Grilled House Zalad56027121301,600345548
The Fried House Zalad6603713901,920424444
The Garden House Zalad410251135700334417
The Grilled Cobb Zalad68035143551,820355558
The Fried Cobb Zalad78045163152,130434555
The Garden Cobb Zalad5303414260910344527
The Grilled Asian Zensation Zalad530193.5951,8505471839
The Fried Asian Zensation Zalad640294.5552,1606261835
The Garden Asian Zensation Zalad3901730940536188
The Grilled Blue Zalad51024101151,760344543
The Fried Blue Zalad6803912802,890434539
The Garden Blue Zalad37022920860324412

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

5 Chicken Fingerz by sauce

Nutritional and allergen information for a la carte Chicken Fingers does not include Zax Sauce.

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: 5 Chicken Fingerz by sauce (9 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: 5 Chicken Fingerz by sauce
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
5 Chicken Fingerz (No Sauce)420203902,030160045
5 Chicken Fingerz - Wimpy450203952,790221546
5 Chicken Fingerz - Tongue Torch440203952,960191246
5 Chicken Fingerz - Nuclear440203952,800181146
5 Chicken Fingerz - Buffalo Garlic Blaze510284.51003,260180146
5 Chicken Fingerz - HHM5703251052,510250646
5 Chicken Fingerz - Sweet & Spicy510213902,3803601746
5 Chicken Fingerz - Teriyaki510203952,6903501647
5 Chicken Fingerz - BBQ520203902,7203911946

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

5 boneless wings by sauce

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: 5 boneless wings by sauce (9 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: 5 boneless wings by sauce
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
5 boneless wings (No Sauce)390223.5451,090221026
5 boneless wings - Wimpy410223.5451,590262326
5 boneless wings - Tongue Torch400233.5451,680242126
5 boneless wings - Nuclear400233.5451,600242126
5 boneless wings - Buffalo Garlic Blaze450294.5501,990232126
5 boneless wings - HHM480304.5551,390282426
5 boneless wings - Sweet & Spicy450233.5451,3103511126
5 boneless wings - Teriyaki430233.5451,420311826
5 boneless wings - BBQ450223.5451,5003621126

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

5 traditional wings by sauce

Ranch is not included in a la carte wing values. HHM = Hot Honey Mustard.

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: 5 traditional wings by sauce (9 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: 5 traditional wings by sauce
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
5 traditional wings (No Sauce)38023618598000042
5 traditional wings - Wimpy4002461851,52050343
5 traditional wings - Tongue Torch3902461851,58020143
5 traditional wings - Nuclear4002461851,66021143
5 traditional wings - Buffalo Garlic Blaze4402971901,82020143
5 traditional wings - HHM4803171901,29060443
5 traditional wings - Sweet & Spicy4402461851,2101301143
5 traditional wings - Teriyaki4302461851,3901201043
5 traditional wings - BBQ4402361851,3901401143

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Sides

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: sides (12 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: sides
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Bacon Ranch Loaded Fries1,27078221453,070888261
Fried White Cheddar Bites7004621751,550463227
1/2 Order Fried White Cheddar Bites3502410.537.5775231.5113.5
Crinkle Fries - Regular330142058047505
Crinkle Fries - Large530233093075718
Tater Chips - Basket880629152,400667213
Cole Slaw - side140101.55170132111
Texas Toast - 1 slice15071034019123
Texas Toast - Basket450213.501,02057359
Fried Pickles470314.502,15042325
Asian Slaw - side10071014010081
Veggie Eggroll - 1 Eggroll14061035019123

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Treats

Zaxby's nutrition: treats
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Chocolate Chip Cookie1708410125241152
Fried Cheesecake Bites (No Sauce)520311555700532167
1/2 Order Fried Cheesecake Bites (No Sauce)2601572535027183
Handcrafted Vanilla Milkshake5701711606009409313
Handcrafted Strawberry Milkshake680171160600121111013
Handcrafted Chocolate Milkshake670181260670119011114
Handcrafted Birthday Cake Milkshake730191360600129011313

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Dipping sauces and dressings

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: dipping sauces and dressings (13 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: dipping sauces and dressings
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Honey Mustard13011252107060
Ranch Sauce150162.5102902011
Zax Sauce150152.5105104030
Spicy Zax Sauce170162.5107205041
Tongue Torch200009504120
BBQ60000480151110
Sweet & Spicy90100330190160
Strawberry Sauce11000010270230
Blue Cheese140153152702011
Honey Mustard11091.551706050
Lite Vinaigrette300002506050
Ranch120132102301011
Citrus Vinaigrette11091.501808070

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Kids meal components

Zaxby's nutrition: kids meal components
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Fingerz with Zax Sauce320233.5501,330110319
Grilled Cheese Sandwich Only410238301,060392411
Kid's Crinkle Fries20081035028303
Goldfish Giant Grahams, Vanilla12041010519171
Rice Krispie Treat45100508040
Milk 8 oz1102.51.510125130128
Chocolate Milk 8oz1602.51.510220270258
Apple Juice 6oz8000015210190

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Fountain drinks, tea and lemonade

Show table: Zaxby's nutrition: fountain drinks, tea and lemonade (53 rows)
Zaxby's nutrition: fountain drinks, tea and lemonade
ItemCalFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Sweet Tea – Small2700000680660
Sweet Tea – Medium410000010301000
Sweet Tea – Large550000013701330
Unsweet Tea – Small000000000
Unsweet Tea – Medium000000000
Unsweet Tea – Large000000000
Coca-Cola – Small27000065670670
Coca-Cola – Medium4000009510001000
Coca-Cola – Large53000012513301330
Dr Pepper – Small24000075650640
Dr Pepper – Medium360000110980960
Dr Pepper – Large48000015013001280
Sprite – Small250000115610610
Sprite – Medium370000170910910
Sprite – Large49000023012101210
Diet Coke – Small0000800000
Diet Coke – Medium00001200000
Diet Coke – Large00001600000
Barq's Root Beer – Small30000090780770
Barq's Root Beer – Medium45000013511601160
Barq's Root Beer – Large60000018015501550
Hi-C Flashin' Fruit Punch – Small280000120710690
Hi-C Flashin' Fruit Punch – Medium42000018010601030
Hi-C Flashin' Fruit Punch – Large56000024014101380
Hi-C Orange Lavaburst – Small28000065690690
Hi-C Orange Lavaburst – Medium42000010010401040
Hi-C Orange Lavaburst – Large56000013513801380
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar – Small0000650000
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar – Medium00001000000
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar – Large00001350000
Mello Yello – Small29000085730730
Mello Yello – Medium43000012510901090
Mello Yello – Large57000017014501450
Mountain Berry Blast – Small150000190370360
Mountain Berry Blast – Medium230000280550550
Mountain Berry Blast – Large300000370730730
Fanta Cherry – Small21000085520510
Fanta Cherry – Medium320000125780770
Fanta Cherry – Large42000017010401030
Peach Sweet Tea – Small36000015890860
Peach Sweet Tea – Medium5300002013401290
Peach Sweet Tea – Large7100002517801710
Peach Unsweetened Tea – Small10000015240230
Peach Unsweetened Tea – Medium14000020360340
Peach Unsweetened Tea – Large19000025490450
Handcrafted Lemonade – Small35000065910860
Handcrafted Lemonade – Medium5200009513701290
Handcrafted Lemonade – Large7000.50013018201720
Strawberry Lemonade – Small390000651020960
Strawberry Lemonade – Medium5700009514801400
Strawberry Lemonade – Large7900.50012520501930
Frozen Lemonade – Small31000055800760
Frozen Strawberry Lemonade – Small400000551030970

Source: Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).

Which Zaxby's meals have the fewest calories?

Highest-sodium items

The FDA Daily Value for sodium is 2,300 mg (FDA).

Highest-protein items

Lower-calorie ordering choices

Items not in the July 2025 guide

Items added after July 2025 have no values in this guide: Zax Packz, Chicken Fingerz platters, quesadillas, the Nerds Strawberry Milkshake, Honey Chipotle and dry-rub items. Nutrition values for these items are not available in this guide; the current guide is linked from the footer of zaxbys.com.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in a Big Zax Snak Meal?
890 calories without the drink, per the Zaxby's Nutrition & Allergen Guide (revised July 2025).
How many calories are in 5 Chicken Fingerz?
420 calories without Zax Sauce; a Zax Sauce dip cup adds 150.
What is the lowest-calorie sandwich at Zaxby's?
The Grilled Chicken Sandwich, 470 calories.
How much sodium is in a Chicken Finger Plate?
3,230 mg for the 4-Finger plate without a drink.
Do Zaxby's nutrition values include the drink?
No. The guide states that meal values exclude drinks; drinks are listed separately.
↑